Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program (SINP)

International Skilled Worker Category: for an experienced and skilled foreign worker plans to immigrate to Canada


Saskatchewan Experience Category: for a resident in Saskatchewan with a valid work permit or study permit plans to immigrate to Canada


Entrepreneur Category: for an entrepreneur plans to start a business in Saskatchewan


Farm Category: for an experienced farmer of at least 3 years’ experience plans to buy and operate a farm in Saskatchewan

International Skilled Worker

  • Employment Offer
  • Occupation In-Demand
  • Saskatchewan Express Entry

Employment Offer
Requirements

1. Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid

2. At least 1 year of work experience in the past 10 years in your intended occupation

3. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory trade

4. Proof of language ability (a minimum level of CLB4)

5. A valid permanent full-time job offer in NOC 0,A,or B occupations


Occupation In-Demand
Requirements

No need to have a job offer in Saskatchewan but are highly-skilled in an in-demand occupation in Saskatchewan.


1. Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid

2. Proof of language ability (a minimum level of CLB4)

3. Post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least 1 year in length - a diploma, certificate or certificate with this

4. Have at least one of the following in your field of education or training occupation:

  • One year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
  • Two years’ work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; or
  • Twelve months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).

5. Work experience in a high skilled occupation in the NOC level 0, A or B that’s included on the SINP In-Demand Occupation List

6. Proof of settlement fund and a settlement plan

7. Submit an Expression of Interest


Saskatchewan Express Entry
Requirements

1.Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code

2. Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid

3.Proof of language ability (level of CLB5)

4.Have completed at least 1 year of post-secondary education or training with a degree, diploma, certificate or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate

5. Have at least one of the following in your field of education or training occupation:

  • 1 year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
  • 2 years’ work experience in a skilled trade in the past 5 years; or
  • 1 year work experience in Canada in the past 3 years (trades and non-trades).

6. Work experience in a high skilled occupation in the NOC level 0, A or B that’s included on the SINP In-Demand Occupation List

7. Proof of settlement fund and a settlement plan

8. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory trade

9. Submit an Expression of Interest

Saskatchewan Experience category

  • Skilled Worker with Existing Work Permit
  • Students

Skilled Worker with Existing Work Permit

1.A valid permanent full-time job offer in NOC 0,A or B level

2. Job approval letter issued from Government of Saskatchewan

3. Previous work experience (at last 6 months) in Saskatchewan

4. Proof of language ability (level of CLB4)

5. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory trade


Students

Education/trade certificate, degree or diploma with an official transcript from Canadian institution(s)


Earned a certificate, diploma or degree from a Saskatchewan institution

1. Proof of your study at a Saskatchewan institute

2. Proof of work experience (paid, at least 6 months or 960-hour of work) including:

  • On-campus
  • Off-campus
  • Co-op terms
  • Graduate fellowships that can be verified by your institution
  • Work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit (PGWP)
    • 3. Current PGWP holder

      4. Job approval letter issued from Government of Saskatchewan

      5. Language ability

      • level of CLB 4 for NOC level C jobs
      • level of CLB 5 for NOC 0,A or B jobs


      Earned a certificate, diploma or degree from an institution in other Canadian provinces

      1. Proof of your study at your institute

      2. Current post-graduate work permit (PGWP) holder

      3. Proof of work experience (paid, at least consecutive 6 months or 960-hour of work experience, related to your field of study, gained on a PGWP

      4. A valid permanent full-time job offer in the NOC 0,A or B jobs that is related to your field of study

      5. Job approval letter issued from Government of Saskatchewan

      6. Language ability

      • level of CLB 4 for NOC level C jobs
      • level of CLB 5 for NOC 0,A or B jobs