Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP)

1. International Education Stream (IES)

2. Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream (SWM)

3. Skilled Worker Overseas Stream (SWO)

1. International Education Stream (IES)

For Manitoba graduates who meet the needs of industry, it is faster pathways to nomination


Three pathways:

1) Career Employment Pathway

2) Graduate Internship Pathway

3) Student Entrepreneur Pathway


1) Career Employment Pathway

- Faster nomination pathway for post-secondary students who graduated from a Manitoba institute or employed in Manitoba in an in-demand occupation for at least 1 year

- If you meet the conditions above, you will be eligible to apply to the MPNP right after graduating and obtaining the job offer


International Education Stream - Career Employment Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Education

Graduated in the past 3 years from a Manitoba institution (minimum 1 year, 2 semesters, full-time coursework)

Official Language Proficiency

Minimum level of CLB 7

Current Employment in Manitoba

A valid full-time job offer from an eligible Manitoba employer (a minimum 1 year contract in an in-demand occupation list with your completed training)


In-demand occupation list

https://www.immigratemanitoba.com/immigrate-to-manitoba/in-demand-occupations


Settlement Funds

- Proof of funds for a 6-month period; or

http://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/express-entry/documents/proof-funds.html


- Being employed in a full-time, long-term position in Manitoba

Adaptability

- Must be residing in Manitoba at the time of application

- Proof of your intention to continue to reside in Manitoba after nomination (the submission of a Career Employment Plan demonstrating opportunities for a successful career track in Manitoba)


* N.B. – If you are graduated from other Canadian provinces or/and work in the field other than the in-demand occupations, you are ineligible to apply for this category. However, you may be able to apply for Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream.


2) Graduate Internship Pathway

- Faster nomination pathway for international student master and doctoral graduates via internships contributing to industry innovation in Manitoba

- Graduates who compete an Accelerate or Elevate internship with Mitacs in Manitoba can apply to the MPNP right after graduation, whether they have a job offer or not



International Education Stream - Graduate Internship Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Education Completed a master or doctoral degree program in Manitoba within the past 3 years
Official Language Proficiency Minimum level of CLB 7
Internship in Manitoba Have completed a Mitacs Elevate or Accelerate (including Accelerate Entrepreneur) internship from an eligible industry or research enterprise in Manitoba
Employment in Manitoba A valid job offer is not required at the time of application
Settlement Funds

- Proof of funds for a 6-month period; or

http://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/express-entry/documents/proof-funds.html


- Being employed in a full-time, long-term position in Manitoba

Adaptability

- Must be residing in Manitoba at the time of application

- Proof of your intention to continue to reside in Manitoba after nomination (the submission of a Career Employment Plan demonstrating opportunities for a successful career track in Manitoba)


*N.B. – You are required to attend an information session before you submit your Expression of Interest to MPNP when you apply for this category. You must send an email to immigratemanitoba@gov.mb.ca for registration.


3) International Student Entrepreneur Pilot

- For those who like to pursue entrepreneurship rather than employment

- Only for up to 20 (per calendar year) international students (the applicants must meet the conditions of their Business Performance Agreement)



International Education Stream - Student Entrepreneur Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Business Experience

- Submit a business plan

- Must operate the business as a senior manager on a daily basis from the place of business in Manitoba for at least 6 months prior to nomination on a valid temporary work permit, consistent with the requirements of your Business Performance Agreement (BPA)

- Business equity ownership of at least 51%

Official Language Proficiency Minimum level of CLB 7
Education

- Have completed a post-secondary program at least 2-year duration of study in Manitoba


*Ineligible programs:

  • Distance learning
  • Compressed academic programs
  • Study, work or business experience outside of Canada will be considered as beneficial
Age 21 to 35
Adaptability

You must:

  • A valid work permit at the time of application
  • Proof of that you have continuously resided in Manitoba since graduation
  • Proof of your intention to continue to reside in Manitoba after nomination

Net Worth/ Settlement Funds

- A deposit is not required

- Net worth/source of funds will be considered for the purpose of evaluating the potential for you to successfully execute on your business plan

- Proof of funds for a 12-month period

- Your personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP (A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving your LAA)

Business Performance Agreement(BPA)

After your application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing you an approval-in-principle letter to implement your business plan


*N.B. - You are required to attend an information session before you submit your Expression of Interest to MPNP when you apply for this category. You must send an email to immigratemanitoba@gov.mb.ca for registration. If you are graduated from other Canadian provinces, you are ineligible to apply for this category. However, you may be able to apply for Business Investor Stream Entrepreneur Pathway.