Required at least 1 year work experience in Canada

Minimum requirements:

- proof of language ability

- at least 1 year of skilled work experience in Canada in the last 3 years


1. Work experience

Work experience in one or more NOC 0,A. or B jobs that must be full-time or 1560-hour part-time in Canada


NOC 0 – managerial occupations (e.g. manager, executive, etc.)

NOC A – professional occupations (e.g. physician, lawyer, accountant, web designer, etc.)

NOC B – technical and trade occupations (e.g. cook, baker, supervisor, early childhood educator, etc.)

* legitimate work permit based only



2. Language ability

English (IELTS-G or CELPIP) and/or French (TEF): must be minimum language level of CLB 7 for NOC 0.A, minimum language level of CLB 5 for NOC B


CLB 7: IELTS each 6.0, CELPIP: each 7

CLB 5: IELTS each 5.0, CELPIP: each 5



You are eligible to apply CEC option if the above requirements are met.


Upload your profile on EE Pool. When your score is greater than or equal to the CRS score, you will get an invitation to apply (ITA). Then, you can upload documents and apply for permanent resident.


Suitable for:
  • Earned a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate
  • Work permit holder LMIA based