BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) Entrepreneur Immigration stream is for foreign corporations who have identified strategic investment opportunities in B.C. to establish operations that are integral to the growth and expansion of their core business.

BCPNP Entrepreneur Immigration

Business, job and investment requirements:
  • establish an eligible new business or purchase and improve an existing business
  • make an eligible personal investment of at least CAD$200,000 in the business
  • create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business
  • Business equity ownership of at least 33%
  • have a personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000
  • demonstrate business and/or management experience within the past 10 years

Regional Business

requirements:
  • establish a new business in a smaller, regional community in BC
  • make an eligible personal investment of at least CAD$100,000 in a new business or an existing business
  • create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business
  • have a personal net worth of at least CAD$300,000
  • demonstrate business and/or management experience within the past 5 years
  • proof of language ability (level of CLB 4)

BCPNP Entrepreneur Immigration Process

# Procedure Contents
1 Preparation and business research Investigate and evaluate potential business opportunities and gain a better understanding of demographics and lifestyle in each of BC’s regions
2 Registering with the BCPNP Work experience, education, language ability, personal net worth and business related information need to be provided to the BCPNP (Registrations are typically scored within 6 weeks of submission)
3 Applying to the BCPNP Once your application is approved, you will be required to sign a Performance Agreement
4 Work Permit Once you sign a Performance Agreement, the BC PNP will issue a Letter of Confirmation, which will allow you to apply to IRCC for a two-year work permit
5 Nomination Must submit a final report to the BCPNP 20 months after the issuance date of your valid work permit -> The BCPNP will issue you a Confirmation of Nomination
6 After nomination Must apply for permanent residence to IRCC under the Provincial Nominee Class (The confirmation of nomination is valid for 180 days)
7 Approval of landing